Facebook pixel
[…] By limiting the data that companies can collect and expanding definitions of PII, California aims to set a standard for other states considering similar laws.

The specific California Data Security Breach Notification law reads:

“California law requires a business or state agency to notify any California resident whose unencrypted personal information, as defined, was acquired, or reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person. (California Civil Code s. 1798.29(a) [agency] and California Civ. Code s. 1798.82(a) [person or business].)”

“Any person or business that is required to issue a security breach notification to more than 500 California residents as a result of a single breach of the security system shall electronically submit a single sample copy of that security breach notification, excluding any personally identifiable information, to the Attorney General. (California Civil Code s. 1798.29(e) [agency] and California Civ. Code s. 1798.82(f) [person or business].)”

This above law took effect starting January 1st 2020.

What Is a Data Breach?